HARRISON HOLGATE: INSURANCE, REINSURANCE AND FINANCE RECRUITMENT

Privacy Policy

  Welcome

Harrison Holgate is a recruitment business which provides work-finding services to its clients and work-seekers. Harrison Holgate must process personal data (including sensitive personal data) so that it can provide these services – in doing so, Harrison Holgate acts as a data controller.

You may give your personal details to Harrison Holgate directly, such as on an application or registration form or via our website, or we may collect them from another source such as a jobs board. Harrison Holgate must have a legal basis for processing your personal data. For the purposes of providing you with work-finding services and/or information relating to roles relevant to you, we will only use your personal data in accordance with the terms of the following statement.

  1. Collection and use of personal data

a. Purpose of processing and legal basis

Harrison Holgate will collect your personal data (which may include sensitive personal data) and will process your personal data for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. This includes for example, contacting you about job opportunities, assessing your suitability for those opportunities, updating our databases, putting you forward for job opportunities, arranging payments to you and developing and managing our services and relationship with you and our clients.

In some cases we may be required to use your data for the purpose of investigating, reporting and detecting crime and also to comply with laws that apply to us. We may also use your information during the course of internal audits to demonstrate our compliance with certain industry standards.

The legal bases we rely upon to offer these services to you are:

  •    Consent
  •    Legitimate interest
  •    Contractual obligation

b. Legitimate interest

Where Harrison Holgate has relied on a legitimate interest to process your personal data, our legitimate interests is as follows:

  •    Harrison Holgate provides work finding services to both candidates and clients and processes personal data in order to be able to provide these services. Harrison Holgate needs to check the identity of candidates, their right to work and qualifications as well as process pay and manage entitlement to certain statutory rights.

c. Recipients of data

Harrison Holgate will process your personal data with the following recipients:

  •    Our clients;
  •    Psychometric/skills testing providers, as required for certain roles;
  •    HMRC;
  •    Umbrella companies providing payroll services in respect of temporary workers only;
  •    The Company’s accountant for the purposes of financial accounting;
  •    The Company’s recruitment software provider.

d. Statutory/contractual requirement

Your personal data is required by law and/or a contractual requirement (e.g. our client may require this personal data), and/or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract. You are obliged to provide the personal data and if you do not the consequences of failure to provide the data are:

  •    You will not be able to enter into an employment contract as the employer must be able to process its employee’s personal data.

  2. Overseas Transfers

Harrison Holgate may transfer only the information you provide to us to countries outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. We will take steps to ensure adequate protections are in place to ensure the security of your information. The EEA comprises the EU member states plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein.

  3. Data retention

Harrison Holgate will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary. Different laws require us to keep different data for different periods of time.

The Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003, require us to keep work-seeker records for at least one year from (a) the date of their creation or (b) after the date on which we last provide you with work-finding services.

We must also keep your payroll records, holiday pay, sick pay and pensions auto-enrolment records for as long as is legally required by HMRC and associated national minimum wage, social security and tax legislation.

Where Harrison Holgate has obtained your consent to process your personal/sensitive personal data, we will do so in line with our retention policy. Upon expiry of that period Harrison Holgate will seek further consent from you. Where consent is not granted Harrison Holgate will cease to process your personal data/sensitive personal data.

Given the nature of recruitment we will likely need to store specific data for certain time periods for the purposes of the Conduct Regulations and tax legislation etc.

  4. Your rights

Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:

  •    The right to be informed about the personal data the Company processes on you;
  •    The right of access to the personal data the Company processes on you;
  •    The right to rectification of your personal data;
  •    The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;
  •    The right to restrict processing of your personal data;
  •    The right to data portability in certain circumstances;
  •    The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest;
  •    The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling; and
  •    The right to withdraw consent at any time.

Where you have consented to Harrison Holgate processing your personal/sensitive data you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting Marie Heddle on 020 7702 0200 (mheddle@harrisonholgate.com).

There may be circumstances where the Company will still need to process your data for legal or official reasons. We will inform you if this is the case. Where this is the case, we will restrict the data to only what is necessary for the purpose of meeting those specific reasons.

If you believe that any of your data that the Company processes is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us using the details above and we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it where necessary.

You can also contact us using the above details if you want us to restrict the type or amount of data we process for you, access your personal data or exercise any of the other rights listed above.

  5. Complaints or queries

If you wish to complain about this privacy notice or any of the procedures set out in it please contact: Matthew Waters on 020 7702 0200 (mwaters@harrisonholgate.com).

You also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to

This website is owned and operated by The Holgate Partnership Ltd

We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 7440848, and our registered office is at 457 Southchurch Road, Southend-on-Sea, Essex, SS1 2PH

Our principal place of business is at 34 Lime Street, London, EC3M 7AT

You can contact us:

  •    By post, to [the postal address given above];
  •    Using our website contact form;
  •    By telephone, on the contact number published on our website;

  Data protection officer

Our data protection officer’s contact details are: Matthew Waters, 020 7702 0200.